NY F80348 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated November 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Styles 598009 (black) and 598100 (indigo), are a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for styles 598009 (black) and 598100 (indigo) will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206 of other textile fibers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 598009 (black) and 598100 (indigo) fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division