NY F80124 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F80124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Lauren Hong The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is identified as “Pooh Mini Snowglobe”, has a two-inch high agglomerated stone base in the shape of a barrel. The word “HUNNY” is featured on the front portion of the base. Surrounding the top portion of the barrel are five agglomerated stone bumblebees in dripping honey. A two-inch glass waterglobe containing distilled water, glitter and an agglomerated stone figurine of the Disney character “Pooh” is situated on top of the barrel. Two more bumblebees in honey rest on top of (and outside of) the globe. You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of limestone powder agglomerated with plastic material. An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division