PD E88080 November 4, 1999 CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 E88080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Ms. Roberta Guerrero Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s nylon sleeveless jacket.. Dear Ms. Guerrero: In your letter dated September 6, 1999, on behalf of your client, C & C Partners Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number VW0216, is a man’s woven 100 percent nylon sleeveless jacket. The garment features a full frontal opening with heavy duty zipper closure, side vents, and front pouch pockets. The filler is made of 40 ounce polyfill, and the lining is 100 percent nylon mesh. The garment has a clear coating for water resistance. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, padded sleeveless jackets, other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area