NY E86128 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Ms. Mary L. Irish Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 01076602 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment features a full lining, long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 01076602 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 01076602 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division