N143160 February 10, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated January 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, item 012220, is a woman’s reversible jacket constructed from 56% ramie, 32% cotton, 10% polyester, and 2% spandex woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and features a shirt collar, long sleeves with single buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for item 012220 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division