N044983 November 21, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Ms. Flora Lee Grand Apparel USA Inc. 1430 Broadway #1200 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated November 14, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample, style 804ML, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket features a round neckline, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front zippered opening and a peplum bottom. The sleeve cuffs and neckline are embellished with decorative trim. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments , women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 804ML falls within textile category 835. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division