N047340 January 6, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Ms. Darlene Irish Talbots Import, LLC 1 Talbots Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated December 12, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #91191145, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% linen woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and is composed of more than four panels. The jacket features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, a self-fabric tie belt and loops and a hemmed bottom. This garment will be imported in misses, petites, women’s and women’s petite sizes. You have indicated that each size range will be identified by a suffix attached to the style number. The polyurethane coating does not qualify this garment for HTS 6210, as the coating forms a design on the fabric. The applicable subheading for the style 91191145 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division