NY E85960 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050; 6211.49.9060 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt and jumper from China Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of David Dart Design Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style RC-091 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons under a placket. Style RC-569 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, one pocket below the waist and a back vent. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style RC-091 will be 6211.498.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s of girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garment excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style RC-569 will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style RC-091 falls within textile category designation 840 and style RC-569 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division