NY E85453 November 4, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E85453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Donald A. Keller O’Neil & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated July 28, 1999, on behalf of your client, Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which is identified as Stock #MAX1139 – “Maxine” figurine table decoration, is a seven-inch high agglomerated stone comic figurine dressed in a space outfit. The figurine is sitting on an agglomerated stone base depicting the moon. An inscription that reads “Get out of my space!” is featured on the front portion of the moon base. The space helmet is made of a glass globe that is filled with water, glitter and an agglomerated stone face of “Maxine”. An agglomerated stone figurine of a white dog stands outside of the globe. A one and one-half inch agglomerated stone figurine of an alien emerges from the back of the moon base. You indicated in your letter that this article is composed of natural limestone agglomerated with plastic resin. Our laboratory has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of… artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division