NY E84754 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E84754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Jack Kilmartin Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 377 Swift Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Kilmartin: In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of your client, Westland Giftware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, item #6711, is a three and one-half inch high agglomerated stone figurine of a watering can that is adorned with yellow flowers. A 35-millimeter water globe containing propylene glycol and agglomerated stone flowers is mounted on top of the watering can. A two-inch agglomerated stone fairy with wings whose arms are reaching for the globe is featured standing on the spout of the can. You indicated that the article is composed of natural crushed limestone agglomerated with plastic material. Our laboratory has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division