NY E83476 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E83476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Ms. Penelope Ricas Barthco International, Inc. Maritime Center 1 2200 Broening Highway, Suite 200 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of a CD carrying case from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ricas: In your letter dated June 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS/pharmacy, Inc. The samples submitted with your request, no style number included, are identified as "CD Wallets." The items are CD carrying cases designed to protect, store, and/or transport compact disks while traveling. The cases have an exterior surface of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and measure approximately 6" x 6 1/2" x 1 1/2". The interior of each is fitted with disk holders designed to contain compact disks. The applicable subheading for the CD carrying cases will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…binocular cases, camera cases…and similar containers...other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD's), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division