NY E83290 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 E83290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of the IPStar and the IP2000 from Taiwan Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter that was received on June 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Elina International, Pasadena, California. The merchandise is described in your letter and attached literature as the IPStar and the IP2000. These are Internet telephony devices. The IPStar is an Internet Phone device that uses Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) technology. It offers full duplex, high quality and low-latency voice conversation. It provides both IPStar-to-IPStar and IPStar-to-Phone capabilities via the Internet. It is a stand-alone device that connects between the phone and the wall jack and will work with a touch-tone phone. This device allows you to call long distance through the Internet without incurring long distance charges. The IP2000 is an Internet telephony gateway. It is a printed circuit assembly (PCA) designed for Internet Telephone Service Providers (ITSPs). It is designed to be installed in a standard Advantech Industrial PC. In order to set up this gateway, the ITSP would also need a good quality leased Internet line of 156K, 24 phone lines, router, modem, hub, and a universal power supply (UPS). The IP2000 offers the following features: dynamic call routing, advanced echo cancellation, real-time full duplex, dynamic jitter buffer, low latency, silence compression, network security, high quality of voice, and flexible billing system. The hardware and frame structure are designed to meet international PSTN standards for Internet telephony systems. The applicable subheading for the IPStar and the IP2000 will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[o]ther apparatus…for digital line systems: [o]ther : [t]eleghonic. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division