NY J86134 July 30, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J86134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Att’y in Fact For Williams Sound Corp. Norman G.Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer from China Dear Ms. Peiffer: This ruling is in response to your letter dated July 15, 2003, in which you brought to our attention that the classification for the Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer (TEL 008) was missing from New York Ruling J85760. Previously, on behalf of Williams Sound Corporation of Eden Prairie, Minnesota, you requested the tariff classification of this item along with four other items, in a letter dated June 6, 2003. The classification of the other four items was provided in New York Ruling J85760. Within that ruling, we provided a description of the Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer (TEL 008). However, the classification of the Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer (TEL 008) was inadvertently omitted. This ruling now provides the description of the Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer (TEL 008) and its tariff classification. The Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer (TEL 008) is a stand-alone device designed to be used on the general telephone system and on telephone exchange systems. It is an amplified phone ringer device that enables you to customize the volume of your phone ringer for better hearing. It offers an extremely powerful ring volume of 95 dB. You can increase the volume, then set the tone and “warble” to a pitch that is best for the individual user. Four specially selected tone settings emphasize those frequencies easiest to hear. A flashing light offers a visual ring signal to indicate that a call is being received. The applicable subheading for the Ringmax Extension Phone Ringer (TEL 008), will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems, Other: Telephonic”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division