NY H85567 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000 Mr. Eamon M. Wentzel Product Management Department D-Link Systems, Inc. 53 Discovery Drive Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of VoIP Station Gateway Model DG-104SH and Residential Gateway with 2-Port Voice Model DVG-1052S from Taiwan Dear Mr.Wentzel: In your letter dated August 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The VoIP Station Gateway Model DG-104SH and Residential Gateway with 2-Port Voice Model DVG-1052S are VoIP network devices are crossovers of computer and telephone equipment. The Model DG-104SH VoIP Station Gateway is a D-Link product that links traditional telephony networks to IP networks with conventional telephony devices such as analog phones or fax machines. The DG-104SH includes four loop start Foreign Exchange Subscriber (FXS) interfaces with normal RJ-11 telephone connectors that provide voice/fax communication over the IP network, and it also provides two 10/100 Mbps dual speed Ethernet ports. By routing calls over the Internet or any IP network, this gateway can reduce or eliminate long distance or interoffice phone charges. Corporations can also enjoy the benefits of network consolidation and reduction of leased lines by relying on the Internet service providers to deliver toll-quality voice communications over the IP networks. The Model DVG-1052S Residential Gateway with 2-Port Voice is a D-Link home and small business residential gateway with four switched fast Ethernet ports and two voice ports. It allows multiple computers to share a cable or DSL Internet and links traditional telephony networks to IP networks with conventional telephony devices such as analog phones or fax machines. It can reduce long distance phone charges and deliver toll-quality voice communication over the IP network. The applicable subheading for the D-Link DG-104SH and D-Link DVG-1052S will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets…Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division