NY E83188 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E83188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Joshua Levy Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from China. Dear Mr. Levy: In your letter dated June 2nd, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD case from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Compact Disc Wallet," style number W17G0551. The item is a CD carrying case used to provide protection for and carry CDs during travel. The case measures approximately 6 1/2 " in length by 6 1/2" in width when closed. It has an external surface of embossed compact Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) which is backed with a woven textile material. The interior features multiple plastic CD holders. The applicable subheading for the CD case will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD's), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division