NY E82876 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 E82876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085 Mr. Rick Musser Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a Powerware Pak battery belt with plug-in gear from China. Dear Mr. Musser: In your letter dated May 26, 1999, on behalf of Wild Planet Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the package consists of an AM-FM radio with an exterior power plug, a flashlight with an exterior power plug and a belt pouch with plastic housing for two “C” batteries with four plug-in connectors. The belt battery pack will serve as a power source for the AM-FM radio, flashlight and two more attachments. The applicable subheading for the Powerware Pak battery belt with plug-in gear will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division