NY E82866 June 15, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E82866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Lauren E. Hong The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd. Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated May 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Toy Story” musical snow globe, is a highly decorated three-dimensional agglomerated stone article depicting various characters from the Disney movie “Toy Story.” A glass water globe is situated on an agglomerated stone dune-buggy type car. The globe, which is filled with distilled water and iridescent glitter, features the Disney characters “Woody” and “Buzz Light Year.” An agglomerated stone piggy bank rests on the outside top of the globe. In addition, there are numerous figures on the base outside of the globe. The item contains an I.C. chip and is battery-operated. You indicated in your letter that the article is essentially composed of limestone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division