NY D86593 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Valdivieso: In your letter dated January 11, 1999, on behalf of Pecoware Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD case. The sample submitted is designed to contain compact discs. It is manufactured of a sheeting of plastics with a six ring binder attached to the middle and a snap tab closure. The case contains 10 translucent pages for compact discs. The applicable subheading for the CD case of plastics will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division