NY D86103 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James LLP 885 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style V4940230(V4940231) is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket is unlined and loose fitting and features long sleeves without cuffs, a collar and lapels and two pockets below the waist. Style V4940231 is identical in styling to the above but will be imported in a different color. The applicable subheading for style V4940230(V4940231) will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style V4940230(V4940231) falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division