NY D85413 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D85413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Rachel Acuff WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of aquarium bubble stone from China Dear Ms. Acuff: In your letter dated November 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, which you identified as AQUARIUM BUBBLE STONE, is a blue wedge-shaped article measuring approximately twelve inches in length by one inch in width. You indicated that this product consists of calcium carbonate (derived from stone powder) agglomerated with polystyrene resin. A small piece of tubing has been inserted into the article. The plastic tubing will be attached to an air hose within the aquarium. The hose will pump bubbles through the bubble stone. The item will be used in an aquarium to break up or reduce the size of bubbles. Our laboratory has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the aquarium bubble stone will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division