NY D85310 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D85310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Stephen De Castro All-Ways Forwarding Hemisphere Center U.S. RT 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a figurine of agglomerated stone from China Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter dated November 30, 1998, on behalf of your client, Papel Giftware, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a figurine called "The Windsor Hares of Cranbury Commons, Courtney and Ryan, item L63562." The figurine depicts two hares in a field of leaves and pumpkins. One hare is sitting on a stump; she is holding a spoon and a pumpkin bowl. The second hare is holding a Jack-O-Lantern. You stated that the figurine is made of crushed natural stone agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division