NY D85278 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044; 6211.49.9050 Ms. Marilyn Vickers Chadwick's of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pants from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Vickers: In your letter dated November 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Both of the garments submitted are constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. Style WR524 consists of a blouse and a pair of pants. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a slightly V'd neckline, side vents, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The pants feature an elasticized waistband, side seam pockets and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts. Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840 and the pants fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division