NY D84196 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-16211 is a women's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment features a square neckline at the front and rear, spaghetti straps, embroidery along the front top edge and a full back opening secured by five self covered buttons. The applicable subheading for style 24-16211 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 24-16211 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division