NY D84152 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D84152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Lauren E. Hong The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated October 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #17528), which is identified as "Mickey 2-Pen Desk Set", consists of an agglomerated stone base with two metal pen holders, two pens, an agglomerated stone Mickey Mouse figurine and an agglomerated stone card holder. The base is rectangular in shape and measures approximately eight inches by three and one half inches. The Mickey Mouse figurine, the card holder and the two pen holders are glued onto the base. You indicated in your letter that this article is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. You further stated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of the article. The applicable subheading for the "Mickey 2-Pen Desk Set" will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division