PD C86374 April 15, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6201.93.2020 Mr. Thomas Keating 135 South LaSalle Street Chicago, Illinois Re: The classification of garments. Dear Mr. Keating: In your letter of April 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chinin. Sample of style MA 047 was submitted for classification. Style MA 047 is a reversible garment. The garment features a stand up collar, oversized armholes, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, and a hemmed bottom with an elasticized drawstring. One side of the garment is constructed of 100% nylon and has two zippered slash pockets near the waist. The reverse side is constructed of 100% knit polyester and has a zippered pocket on the chest area. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men's padded sleeveless jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 16.2%. The garment falls into textile category 659. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.