PD C85051 March 20, 1998 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.6000 Leslie Tsuboi SST International 10415 S. LaCienega Blvd. P.O. Box 45055 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock for a baby crib from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Tsuboi: In your letter dated February 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of a mesh, polyester hammock designed for a baby crib. The mesh hammock measures approximately 36 inches wide by 60 inches long and has six polypropylene straps with plastic buckles for adjusting the position of the hammock. The hammock will be fitted to a frame that will ultimately fit into the crib. The mesh hammock will be imported without the frame. When the hammock is placed in the crib, it allows for ventilation and comfort when the baby lies on it. The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof; parts, of textile material, except cotton. The duty rate will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. - 2 - This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio