NY C83346 February 11, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050; 9802.00.8065 Mr. Bob Glover Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave., #300 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Case and CD Sleeves from China and USA. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated December 22, 1997, on behalf of Roundhouse Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD Case and CD Sleeves. Your samples are being returned as you requested. You have submitted a sample of a plastic CD carrying case with CD sleeves. The CD sleeves are said to be a product of the United States which will be sold at retail on their own or imported with the CD cases. When imported with the cases, the sleeves are as completely manufactured as when sold at retail sale on their own. The CD cases with sleeves are classified within subheading 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD's), CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The CD sleeves (US Origin) are eligible for tariff treatment within HTS 9802,00.8065, HTSUSA, noting that they are exported from the United States in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, have not lost their physical identity and have not been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by being assembled. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division