NY B88892 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Richard Embry E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a CD carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Embry: In your letter dated August 14, 1997, on behalf of Vantage Sales, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD carrying case. The sample submitted is a CD carrying case manufactured of an outer surface of embossed PVC plastic sheeting designed to protect, store and/or transport compact disks while traveling. It measures approximately 6" x 6" x 1 1/4". The interior is designed with five double-sided compact holders to contain a maximum of ten compact disks. The case is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the CD case of embossed PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD's), CD Rom disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division