NY 816558 November 30, 1995 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 816558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8050 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64 Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a "Lazerflare" from China Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 6, 1995, on behalf of Leen & Associates, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Lazerflare" is a set of two (2) battery operated warning lights. Each light is incorporated into a plastic housing which contains folding tripod legs. The "Lazerflare" is intended for emergency type use and is marketed as a substitute for pyrotechnic flares. When activated, the lights will flash and serve to warn of a roadside accident, roadside repair, or construction work. The applicable subheading for the "Lazerflair" will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. Please note that the submitted sample is not marked with the name of the country of origin. In accordance with Section 134.11, Customs Regulations, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. must be marked with the English name of the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division