NY A89085 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A89085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000 Ms. Mary R. Lynn John S. Connor, Inc. The World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of CRYPTRONIC HC-865 from Switzerland Dear Ms Lynn: In your letter dated October 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Allied Signal, Bendix Field Engineering, One Bendix Road, Columbia, MD 21045- 1832. The merchandise is described in the attached information as the CRYPTRONIC HC-865 high security bulk ciphering equipment. Clarifying information was provided in a teleconference on November 13, 1996 with Dale Rill and Doug Hirth of Allied Signal. The project paper calls for 20 CRYPTOPLEX HC-865 Multichannel Ciphering Units with accessories. Mr. Hirth said that this equipment would be imported as one system. The system is designed to prevent the retrieval of private information by other than the intended party by the line transmission of coded signals. It is suited for organizations requiring secure transmissions via link-oriented multichannel systems which include: multiple telephone links, multiple teleprinter links, data links, mixed telecommunication links, and high-speed facsimile links. The applicable subheading for the CRYPTRONIC HC-865 will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: [o]ther: [t]elephonic." The rate of duty will be 8.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division