NY A88916 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A88916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Rite Aid item number 970157, is a portable AM/FM radio with TV band reception. It features a telescopic antenna, shoulder strap, volume switch, tuner dial, and is powered by 4 "AA" batteries. The applicable subheading for this radio will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony....: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power....: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5872. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division