NY B83865 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B83865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045 Ms. Kim Miller V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 30250 Memphis, Tenn. 38130-0250 RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated April 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Sharper Image Corporation. Your letter describes this item, YW604, as a Fluorescent Fish Boy Light and Sound Radio Lantern. This item has features consisting of a AM/FM radio, fluorescent light, spotlight, blinking spotlight, and a siren. It is powered by four "C" batteries. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division