PD A86639 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-85:EPB23 A86639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045 Fritz Company P.O. Box 66215 AMF O'Hare Chicago, IL 60066 RE: The tariff classification of a combination AM/FM radio flashlight from China Dear Ms. Zlatanovski: In your letter dated August 8, 1996, on behalf of Readers Digest Manufacturing Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the sample and specifications submitted, the combination AM/FM radio flashlight (RR226) consists of an AM/FM radio receiver, lantern, electric siren, blinking light, hand strap and belt clip. The item is powered by four "AA" batteries which are not included. The applicable subheading for the AM/FM radio flashlight will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radiotelephony: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Arthur A.E. Pitts Service Port Director El Paso, Texas