NY A85124 July 3, 1996 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A85124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Annette Smith Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-1 Eccles Avenue So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 13, 1996, on behalf of your client, Institutional Finance Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a figurine of agglomerated stone. A sample was submitted and will be returned as requested. Item #788, "Cherub on Shell", depicts a cherub kneeling down on a seashell with its right arm bent in a palm-up position. This item is four inches in width and white in color. In a telephone conversation with this office, you indicated that the article is composed of polyester resin and calcium carbonate (derived from natural stone powder). You stated that the stone powder and the polyester resin are uniformly blended through the body of the article. The applicable subheading for the figurine of agglomerated stone will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division