PD A84871 July 1, 1996 CLA-2-68:K:TC:A2:D08 A84871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of figurines from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted with your request are pictures of figurines from five stock items as well as samples of three figurines from these sets. All of these figurines are composed of a mixture of 55% resin and 45% powdered stone. Stock no. 97400 is a 7 inch high rocking horse with a Christmas tree and toys underneath. Stock no. 97401 is a five piece assortment of bear statuettes. They measure 4 1/2 inches tall. Stock no. 97988 consists of an assortment of statuettes resembling nutcrackers. Each measures 10 inches high. Stock no. 97990 is a two piece assortment of elf figurines. One elf is sitting in a bird's nest with presents and the other is sitting on a table cutting paper. The last stock item 97995 is also a two piece elf assortment. One elf is depicted dragging a tree. The other statuette is of two elves carrying a bear between them. Your samples and pictures are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for all the statuettes will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced, other articles, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport