NY A84733 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A84733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative four piece figurine set of agglomerated stone from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative four piece "Angel Bear" figurine set (Stock No. 97943). Representative samples and pictures were submitted with your ruling and will be returned as requested. Each figurine measures 4 1/2 inches to 4 3/4 inches in height and depicts a light yellowish brown bear with wings standing on an iridescent cloud like base. Each bear is playing an instrument (harp, drum, violin or mandolin). You indicated in your letter that each figurine is cast from a mixture of 50 percent polyester resin and 50 percent stone powder (calcium carbonate derived from natural stone). In a telephone conversation with this office you stated that the stone powder and the polyester resin are uniformly blended through the body of each article. The applicable subheading for the four piece "Angel Bear" figurine set will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division