NY A84725 June 26, 1996 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A84725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of various figurine articles of agglomerated stone from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding various figurine articles. Representative samples and pictures were submitted and will be returned as requested. Stock No. 98002 is a three piece assortment of angel-like character figurines that are eight inches in height. Stock No. 98028 is a three piece assortment of slender polar bear figurines that are also eight inches in height. Each polar bear is playing a different musical instrument. You indicated in your letter that each figurine contains 49 percent unsaturated polyester resin, 48 percent calcium carbonate (derived from natural stone), 2.5 percent gypsum and .5 percent hardener catalyst. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the calcium carbonate and the polyester resin are uniformly blended through the body of each article. The applicable subheading for the various figurine articles of agglomerated stone will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division