NY A84414 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A84414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Mr. Michael Rosbach Assistant Buyer Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the "Deluxe Trim Line Phone" from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated May 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as the "Deluxe Trim Line Phone" Rite Aid item # 960265. A sample was provided. It includes the following features: an illuminated keypad for night dialing, a ringer on/off switch for privacy, a mute button for temporary hold, a reset button used to obtain a new dial tone, a redial button, and a tone/pulse selection switch. The applicable subheading for the "Deluxe Trim Line Phone" will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other telephone sets, single line, with special features such as memory, redial, etc., but not incorporating an answering device. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. In your letter you also requested the telephone number for the Federal Communications Commission. The number, for the office that handles telecommunications equipment, is 202-418-2342. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division