NY 877292 AUGUST 19, 1992 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 877292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.6000 Mr. Ken Wade Clairson International 720 South West 17th Street Ocala, Florida 32674 RE: The tariff classification of nylon drawers for closet organizers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wade: In your letter dated August 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items are nylon drawers for closet organizers, Model #2100. The dimensions are 13-1/2 inches wide x 12 inches long x 10 inches deep. They are nylon single stitched with eight snaps with a plywood bottom that measures 1/8 inches x 13 inches x 12 inches. The closet organizers are packaged in kits with wire frames and tubular steel units which are manufactured by Clairson, Int'l., in America and sold through retail stores in the United States. The principal use of the product is in the home, to organize household items which are stored in closets, pantry and laundry areas. The nylon drawers will be part of and hung from a floor standing organizer. The applicable subheading for the nylon drawers for closet organizers will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, parts, of textile material, except cotton. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport