NY 817978 January 17, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040; 6211.49.9050 Ms. Monica I. Chavez Imports Coordinator Clothestime P. O. Box 87010 Yorba Linda, CA 92686 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China Dear Ms. Chavez: In your letter dated December 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Styles J60020 and J6000P are constructed from 55 percent linen\45 percent cotton woven fabric. Style J60020 is sleeveless, has a v-neckline, a self-fabric tie in the back and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The blouse extends to the hip area. Style J6000P is lined and sleeveless. The blouse features a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The blouse also has two flapped pockets at the waist. The blouse extends to the hip area. The applicable subheading for style J60020 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style J6000P will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: women's or girls': other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division