NY 815563 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-68:R:N4:226 815563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a figurine of agglomerated stone from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter received October 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a figurine which depicts two bears holding a valentine. The words "My Honey Love" appear on the valentine. You indicated that the product consists of calcium carbonate agglomerated with unsaturated polyester and calcium hydrous sulphate. You stated that the calcium carbonate is derived from natural ground stone. The applicable subheading for this agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division