NY 815074 October 20, 1995 CLA-2-84:R:N4:102 815074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000 Mr. John D. Higinbothom John S. Connor, Inc. 33 South Gay St. P.O. Box 1717 Baltimore, Maryland 21203-1717 RE: The tariff classification of a slewing ring from England Dear Mr. Higinbothom: In your letter dated September 14, 1995, on behalf of your client, Grove North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is commonly known as a geared slewing ring. This is normally a large (3' to 20' diameter) steel structure assembled from two concentric custom-made forged steel rings, one of which has gear teeth cut into it. The rings are capable of rotation, separated by rows of steel balls. Each forged ring has a number of drilled holes located in a circular pattern between the inside and outside diameters of each ring. These holes are used for fastening the slewing ring both to the base and to the rotating member of the machine that it is attached to. While the steel balls and ground raceways machined into the rings provide rotational antifriction properties, the gear teeth, when intermeshed with a driven pinion gear, provide rotational torque transfer. Slewing rings of this nature are commonly mounted between the upper rotating structure and the lower non-rotating structure of cranes and similar construction machinery. It is the established policy of Customs to consider these articles to be essentially gears. The applicable subheading for the slewing ring will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division