NY R04955 October 23, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 R04955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a light from China Dear Ms. Jewett, In your letter dated September 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Roadside Flasher. It is a rectangular lamp with eighteen, battery-operated LED lights enclosed by a red PVC cover. The backing of the lamp is magnetized and the lights can be operated in either an “on or off” or a continuous “on-off” setting. The applicable classification subheading for the Roadside Flasher will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric … visual signaling apparatus … : Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division