N267828 August 31, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mrs. Laetitia Auzone EYENIMAL INC. World Financial District 60 Broad Street – Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated dog collar from China Dear Mrs. Auzone: In your letter, which was received by this office on August 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as the “Light Collar”. It’s a dog collar that incorporates a safety element in the form of LED signaling lights. This illuminated dog collar is used to provide a high degree of visibility to a dog. The collar is composed of nylon fabric. It features an adjustable plastic snap fastener and a metal ring for leash attachment. In addition the collar also incorporates a battery powered LED strip. The LED strip has three modes of operation, quick flashing, slow flashing and permanent on. When activated the illuminated LED strip acts as a safety signaling device by increasing the visibility of the dog. The applicable subheading for the “Light Collar” will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division