N268690 October 1, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Laurie Bartholmy Thermo Ramsey Inc. 501 90th Ave. N.W. Minneapolis, MN 55433 RE: The tariff classification of metal detectors from China Dear Ms. Bartholmy: In your letter dated August 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are the Thermo Scientific APEX Metal Detectors, models APEX 500, APEX 500 Rx, APEX 300, APEX 100, and APEX HD. The subject metal detectors are used to detect metal contaminants that may be present in different products, such as in foods or pharmaceuticals, depending on the model. All models, primarily used in conveyor lines, emit both sound and light when metal is detected and are used in a variety of applications: pipeline, gravity, food, pharmaceutical and wash down production lines. The applicable subheading for the five models of the Thermo Scientific APEX Metal Detectors will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus...: Other apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division