NY R04776 September 26, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 R04776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Gerald W. Sachs Tipjars 4034 Lake Blvd. Clearwater, FL 33762-5415 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic signaling device from China Dear Mr. Sachs, In your letter dated August 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Tip Jar. It is a battery-operated, hard plastic barbell-shaped item measuring 17” tall and 7” wide. Attached to the front bottom of the Jar is a plastic cup and there are small LED lights along its vertical stem. Various holes are punched in the “bell” at the top of the Jar. The purpose of the item is to emit a bell-sounding alarm and flash the LED lights when a hand comes into proximity of the “bell” at the top of the item - signaling that someone has left a tip in the plastic cup attached to the bottom of the Jar. The applicable classification subheading for the Tip Jar will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus … : Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division