NY R04542 August 10, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 R04542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 9405.50.4000 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a wine glass holder and a candle holder from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated August 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item, SKU# 217700, is a stainless steel wine glass holder (wine glass not included). The second item, SKU# 217800, is a stainless steel candleholder (candle not included). Each holder includes a plastic suction cup on its back, which is used to secure it to the edge of a bathtub. The applicable subheading for the wine glass holder will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division