N362853
July 29, 2026
CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000
Antonio Rodriguez Antonio Nazareno Rodriguez Piano 5056 B Rosario 2000 Argentina RE: The tariff classification of iron holders for nautical rope fences from Argentina Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated July 4, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions of the merchandise were included in your inquiry. The products under consideration are described as iron holders for nautical rope fences. There are two different bracket configurations. The front mount consists of a flat, square, steel plate with a mounting hole in each corner and an iron ring extending perpendicular from the plate. The corner mount consists of flat, square, steel sheet bent to a 90-degree angle with a mounting hole in each corner, and an iron ring extending perpendicular from the outside of the angle. Both styles are made from a mounting plate that measures 2.5 inches square and a 3.8-inch solid steel ring, and both configurations are imported in sizes to support a 1-inch or 2-inch diameter nautical rope within the ring. The surface finish can be raw iron or painted black. The steel brackets are mounted vertically to a fence so that nautical ropes can hang from ring to ring, forming a fence. The applicable subheading for the iron holders for nautical rope fences will be 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; …: Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the

classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division