N362680
July 17, 2026
CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000
Antonio Rodriguez PERFILCA Piano 5056 B Rosario 2000 Argentina RE: The tariff classification of wall mounted iron hanging sign brackets from Argentina Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated June 27, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and product descriptions of two different sizes of Iron Sign Brackets were submitted with your inquiry. Each L-shaped bracket consists of 1/8” cut steel sheet with two predrilled holes to form the wall mounting side, a ½” square iron bar with a cast iron ornamental tip projecting lengthwise, and a steel flat bar with decorative steel curls positioned diagonally within the L shape. Two small steel flat bar hangers each with a predrilled hole hang from the projecting square bar for attaching a hanging sign. The brackets measure 10” x 24” or 8” x 14”. These iron hanging sign brackets are designed to be permanently affixed vertically to a wall or flat surface and to project from that surface to support the weight of hanging sign. The applicable subheading for the two different sizes of Iron Sign Brackets will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; …: Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division