NY R03698 April 20, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R03698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a webcam and copy holder from Taiwan Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Corporate Express. The merchandise under consideration is a plastic and metal hardware sliding track. At 16.5 inches long it is designed to be affixed to the top of an LCD monitor up to 17 inches. The track slides a webcam and clip copy holder into any position to maximize the viewing angle. It has a 360 degree swiveling arm for the copy holder and a 30 degree angle adjustment for the webcam holder. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note to heading 8473 states with regard to accessories, “The accessories covered by this heading are interchangeable parts or devices designed to adapt a machine for a particular operation, or to perform a particular service relative to the main function of the machine, or to increase its range of operations.” The webcam and copy holder meet the definition of an “accessory” as outlined in the ENs to Heading 8473 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the webcam and copy holder will be 8473.30.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories…machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division